School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Daniel Cronin Coltsman lived in Flesk Castle, Killarney. He was not a cruel or harsh man. He evicted the O'Keefes of Nohival and John Kelliher of Scrahan. The O'Keefes later emigrated to America. Pat Cronin received their lands which are now held by Andrew Buckley, Nohival.
    *This statement would make it appear that Pat Cronin "grabbed" the lands of the O'Keefe's. Such was not the case. After these lands were left unattended for a long period. Pat Cronin bought the lands from Cronin Coltsman. - There was no blood relation between landlord and tenant. (D.Ó.M.)
    Coltsman's agents were Huzzey*
    Galway replaced Hussy.
    and Townsell who lived in Cork. The rents should be paid each gale day. The gale days were on the first of November and the first of May. If the farmers did not pay their rents cattle would be taken from them or they would be evicted. Some when evicted made houses near the fences while others stayed with their friends. All farms were sub-divided about sixty years ago. The taxes which all farmers had to pay were called the "poor rate" or the county cess
    Major Brodley Received of Court of Bankruptcy of 73, South Mall, Cork a harsh and cruel man was Coltsman's middleman. He was also a Deputy Lieutenant and a Resident Magistrate of Cork, Kerry and Limerick
    Liam O' Herlihy
    Mrs Brigid Sheehan