School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Another story from Michael Dennehy. Billy Fitzgerald (Billy the Gabha) was a journey man by Sean Gabha near Cullen. Billy was fond of his drop and wouldn't keep a penny. While working a Sean Gabhas they'd be called into the breakfast which was a pot of gruel. They had to take turns at the pot and used their finger s to get the gruel. On March Fair day in Millstreet the boys and girls from far and near went to the fair and, of course, Billy went. When he was leaving the house in the morning Sean's wife gave Billy a half-a-crown and asked him to bring a yard of satin-cloth to make a hood for her cloak. Billy promised to do so and proceeded on his way. Having enjoyed the fair well but not too wisely Billy found his purse reduced to the halfcrown and entered - not a drapers store - but a hardware one and threw his half-crown on the counter and ordered a half-crown's worth of SPOONS. After, the young lady shop assistant had recovered from her surprise she duly filled the order
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide