School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs Kitty O'Connell (née Kelleher) of Farrankeal aged 80 gave me an account of their eviction and some interesting recollections of her youth.

(continued from previous page)
    accommodating Pad Guiney and his wife he was called on to take his cousin's cattle - Casey of Lisheen (Kenmare Estate). This he did and Pad and his better-half got the "Settle" bed in Herlihy's kitchen while Casey's six cows were tied in the room.
    Mrs O'Connell, better known as Kitty remembered the Land League days and all the excitement connected with them. On fair-days the boys and girls from far and near had a jibe at the police until they "broke their hearts." They (the boys and girls) would sing "Harvey Duff." to irritate them and Kitty didn't know how the police had patience She spoke of Fr McMahon P.P. (see page 145) and Fr John O'Leary C.C. Millstreet (a native of Lowlands - 1 mile south - Buried in Rathmore) who were such prominent Land Leaguers.
    Nearly all the boys and girls were in the Land League. One woman in the village would always shout "Hurrah! up Kiskean" when the parade passed by.
    Her girl-hood days.
    Her father Connie Kelleher once lived at Knockeen - a gullance, in the Parish of Kiskeam and bought the farm at Lacka-na-Stooka. Cloe by was the home
    Díarmuid Ó Muimneacháin
    Príomhoide