Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    descended. Dermot More ancestor of the branches of the Mac Carthys of Clanfadda, Drishane, Carrignamuck (or Dripsey) Courtbrack, Cloghroe, Carrignavar.
    In 1450 Dermot Mac Carthy built the castle of Drishane, as shown in a monument in the ancient burial ground in its demesne on which is the inscription "Sacred to the memory of Donagh Mac. Carthy whose great grandfather Dermot Mac. Carthy second son of Tadg Mac. Carthy, Lord of Muskerry, built the castle of Drishane 1450."
    This Donagh died a few years before the sequestration of his estate at the great age of 122, having been born in 1517 and died in 1689. The same monument also further records: "His grandson Donogh Mac. Carthy of Dromeen who forfeited the family estate of Drishane 1641, and died on the 1st of October 1725 aged 106 years," In 1649 Drishane castle was garrisoned in support of Charles I and it was also garrisoned during the Fenian outbreak in 1867. A great oak door, heavily sheeted with iron, situated in the lower tower and facing west, has several rents, in it as if torn by bullets. About 1643 additions were made to the castle. Several fire places with the monogram W, this marking the time of its occupation by the Wallises whose motto "Fortio et fidelis" is also to be seen in several place in it - a family who continued owners of Drishane Castle
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)