Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

till the close of the 19th century.
    "The late lady Beaumont whose husband a Wallis, put this castle into perfect repair, and it was well maintained by Mr. William Wallis who was a noted agriculturalist and cattle breeder.
    In or about 1882 the Drishane estate went into the court chancery on the application of some Insurance Companies where it remained until June 6th, 1912, when the property was sold before Judge Ross to Mr. Stack of Fermoy for £10,000 from whom through Mr. Cornelious Duggan of Cork; Drishane castle was purchased by its present owner the "Dames of St Maur" for £12,000. The original writers of the article in the "Cork Examiner" or Drishane castle fell into an error in stating that the Papal Nuncio Rinucinni, visited Drishane castle, just as others have done of late in dubbing him Cardinal, a title he never attained to.
    The castle which that Nuncio actually visited in this neighbourhood in 1645, as dated in the late Rev. C. P. Meehan confederation of Kilkenny (Duffy Dublin 1882, P.137) was Dromsicane not Drishane.
    Having passed four days in Macroom, the Nuncio accompanied by the Bishop of Ardfert and Egan Bishop of Ross, set out for Dromsicane the residence of Dermod Mac-Carthy, a junior branch of that princely house. Here he was met by Richard Butler brother of Lord Ormont, at the head of two troops of horse. The Lord of Dromsicane Mac Donagh, surnamed Donagh
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)