Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times it was the old people that made all the matches. If a farmer had a son or daughter fit to get married he would be on the look out for a suitable boy or girl. If he found a suitable one he would he would send a friend to her or his parents to make the match.
    Then the parents of the boy and the parents of the girl would meet and make the match. Then they would bring the young couple to see one another. They would dance all day long in the girls house. If the boy was to go in to a farm he would be shown all the land and told the fortune that was wanted in there. Then the day of the marriage would be arranged and the boy would buy the ring and take it to the Chapel with him. The time would be arranged with the Parish Priest.