School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

An Ghleannóg, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs K. Barrow

pensioners.
    There were thirty acres of land covered by the people. They came from all over the County Cork. Some people came by foot, others came on horse back, and some came in cars.
    The people who came from far away left the night before and had mass in the adjoining parishes. The match began at three o'clock. All the people had arrived before the match began. During the match there was a cheer often heard. At the middle of the match they were even. The Shanavoher team won the match. The same night the two parties had a big fight.
    Kevin Sullivan
    An Seanbhóthar, Co. Chorcaí