School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

An Ghleannóg, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Long ago before creamiries were invented the people made their own butter. When the people had the cows milked they "set" the milk in tin pans. The pans were placed on a "stelling". A "stelling" is much the same as a table but it is much bigger and shelves on its sides.
    They milked the cows very early so that they would have time to set the milk. The milked that was milked in the morning was "skimmed" in the evening by means of a wooden sacer.
    In Winter the butter was made once a week and in Summer twice a week. Some of the butter was sold as fresh butter and some of it was salted.
    The
    Kevin Sullivan