School: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. Travelling people frequently call to our home and some of these have been doing so for years. These people sell small articles such as laces, pins, ware etc. The travellers are very welcome to every house as they amuse the people of the house by telling stories. Very few of these people travel on foot nowadays as the majority of them have caravans or ponies and cars. Long ago there were two travelling people known as the brushmaker and his wife. They spent their life travelling the country buying horse hair and making brushes and selling them as they travelled along from house to house. One night they called to a neighbouring house where they got lodging. They had for their bedding a bag of straw which was placed near the fire. During the night the lodgers began to fight and when the household got up next morning they found the lodgers lying against the kitchen door. In most houses at that time there were settles in which travelling people slept in during the night and when it was closed up it was very useful to sit on. They generally take for alms, tea, sugar, milk, bread and if eggs were plentiful they would get one
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Dan Cremin