Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A roofing was got from some mountain place. This consisted of a long sod. Its length usually from twelve to fourteen feet long and about an inch and a half in substance.
    They would go out and mow the grass from the selected sod. They then skimmed it and as they cut it, another rolled it up. A skallop was then stuck in it. As many sod as were required for the house were then cut in like manner.
    The sods were laid on the roof and then sewed to the roof by means of strong wire.
    It is left now for a few days. Then a man came along with a very sharp spade and he took off about 2 ins from inside the wall. That left the wall 2 ft 4 ins. Now they commence to thatch. In most areas, rushes, rye straw, or reeds was used.
    When this process was finished they got medium rough sand, they damped the wall inside and out, rubbed the sand into it and plastered it then as if it were a stone wall. It was now finished and ready for habitation.
    Liam Mullane