Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (gan teideal)

If an old person saw a "Dara Daol" which is a long kind of beetle sometimes found under stones they would kill it...

If an old person saw a "Dara Daol" which is a long kind of beetle sometimes found under stones they would kill it by dividing it in two with the nail of their thumb. This insect is known by the curious fact, when it sees anybody coming it turns up its tail.
    When the people kill this insect they say that their seven deadly sins are forgiven. Others think that they must kill seven. When thhey are killed there is a strong smell of apples from them.
    The reason for killing this insect is formed on the belief that when Our Lord was in the Garden of Gethsemane the soldiers were looking for him. They inquired from the robin if he had passed but the robin said he had not. The Dara Daol however said he passed.
    Before this that insect had wings and was able to fly. But from that day onwards they were locked and he has to crawl in the mud.

If there are a good amount of sloes and haws it is thought that a bad winter is coming. God then sends sends [sic] an abundance of food for his feathered creatures.
    Teangacha