Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Graveyards well known in the parish of Castlemagner. The protestant church is in the middle of one of them. The other one is around the catholic church. The most of the graves around the Catholic church are Priests graves. The place where unbaptised Children were buried long ago was called the Keel.
    Castlemagner church yard is not level it slopes to the East there are trees growing around it and a few in the middle. The oldest date in Castlemagner graveyard is about 1775 Sir John Beecher's grand-father was buried there. In this district it is usual for the families to have a family burial place.
    There is a story attached to the graveyard at Buttevant. One day an English Corpse was buried there that night the other dead bodies of the Irish arose and took the head-stones on their backs when they were crossing the river the head-stones fell into it. Now the graveyard is at the other side of the road.
    Nellie O Connell
    Jeremiah Mahoney