Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mile away. When he returned, there was the farmer, with the stone still on his back, as he clung to the top rung of the ladder fearing, lest he might topple onto the ground. Jack the Man had his revenge, and the old farmer was well punished for his stinginess.
    Later, John the man incurred the censure of the law then in force, namely, that all persons had to remain in-doors between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. For some unknown reason, John was seen strolling in some part of the townland and was reported by a neighbouring farmer. For this offence he was sentenced to transportation to Van Diemen’s
    Thomas Nunan
    Dan Callaghan