Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

within a year, a third was sure to follow.
    'Matches' are still made in this locality but the custom is dying out. Stock or goods are not given now-a-days as part of the 'dowry', but in olden times it was the common custom.
    On the morning of the wedding the Bridegroom goes to the Bride's house in a special car. This car is last in the procession to the Church, and is occupied by the bride and her relations. The Bridegroom heads the procession in another car. After the marriage ceremony the party travel to the Bridegroom's home where the wedding feast is held, the front car on the return journey being occupied by the married couple in this case. Dancing and Music follow the feast, and the wedding party does not break up until the early hours of the following morning.
    Edmond Moreton
    Edmond Moreton