Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    I don't hold the views of many people in the locality regarding certain things. For instance a neighbour of mine believes it is unlucky to cut a tree or pluck flowers in a fort because it is thought that the good people own them. He goes further and asserts that the fairies curse all such trespassers.
    Again there are parents who will not send their children to school for the first time on a Monday, because they are of the opinion that it is unlucky.
    Servants never begin the year's work on Monday for the same reason. People in the district never get married on a Friday. People are afraid to take new graves in
    Denis Rahilly
    Mrs Rahilly