Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    such as the Melodion, Fiddle and Banjo, and they play various tunes at each house in turn. Money is gathered on all occasions, and the owner of the house is expected to give a shilling or at least sixpence. When the day is over the wren boys dress up in their Sunday clothes and go to some one of the advertised Dances in the district.
    On Shrove Tuesday night all the old bachelors are supposed to go to Scellig in Kerry. In former times a Scellig List used be published. This was in the form of a poem in which all the unmarried people in the neighbourhood were mentioned. People dreaded this Scellig List because in many cases they were lampooned to such an extent that they felt ashamed at the way they were held up to ridicule. These Scellig Lists, or Satrical Poems, have long ceased to exist in this part of the country
    Joseph Nunan
    John Twohill