Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to conceal himself. He had not long to wait when the Major came riding towards him on a splendid horse. Finn got ready. When passing, Finn fired and laid the tyrant low.
    The youth made good his escape by mounting the frightened horse. He rode quickly through the entrance gates and on for about five miles; then he dismounted and walked the remainder of the way home, but his stay there was not for long.
    A washerwoman from Kiltane was in service in some house in the County Limerick at the time. She happened to see Finn that morning going on the direction of the Major's. When she learned that the Government offered a reward for the murderer she proceeded at once to the
    1. am
    Thomas Nunan