School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago a man dreamt that there was gold hidden in the middle of a field near a blessed well in Rusheen. So one Sunday morning he did not go to any mass but he went to the place and took a spade with him. He began to dig and he dug down to about three feet and he found a pot. He hit the pot with the spade and broke it and it looked like pencil. He went home again and on his way home he met a man and he told him his story and the man said that was the gold and they went back again to see it but there was no sign there.
    Denis Browne
    Cnoc Airde Báine, Co. Chorcaí