School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    gallery over it with an opening for pouring molten lead on attackers. The arch-shaped opening in the south end of the western wall is 20 feet high and 14 feet wide. A doorway now built up is discernible at the north end of this wall; this was apparently an exit. The square tower at the end is covered with a roof of stone. About 10 feet underneath this roof there is a floor also of stone. This floor about 16 feet long by 10 feet wide contains in the middle an open space about 12 feet long and 8 feet wide that reaches the ground. This is known as the "hanging hole."
    The castle was besieged three times - twice by the Irish Confederates and once by the English Parliamentarians. It was besieged first in August 1642 and was defended by Captain Raymond and he surrendered after 13 days. When Inchiquin heard that the Irish were in the castle he marched the old road from Mallow to recapture it. The the Irish heard this and they went to meet him and they met him in Highfort then the battle started. The Irish were winning and Inchiquin was wounded and Kinalmeaky was killed. Then the Irish got courage and they drove the English back saying
    Joseph Riordan