School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. The games that were played long ago were marbles, gobs, ball in the cup, skipping and hoop rolling. The game of marbles is not played nowadays. It is a very simple game. A ring is made on the road and a line is drawn about five or six feet from it. Each player places a marble inside the ring and all the players stand behind the line. When standing at the line they "fire" towards the ring. The person that goes nearest to the ring gets "first shot". This player directs a marble or as it is called a taw, towards the ring. The taw is held between the thumb and first finger and if it strikes a marble or marbles in the ring and puts them outside it the player can pick them up. Every time he strikes out a marble he can take another throw from where his taw stopped. If there are any more marbles left in the ring the next player throws and so on until there are no more marbles left. Some players use glass marbles for taws, others use big marbles.
    There are great changes in hoop-rolling now. They had hoops off
    Joseph Riordan