School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

Inchiquin, resulting in the defeat of the former.
    The walls of the ancient castle are still in a good state of preservation. It was a quadrangular building two hundred and forty feet long and hundred twenty feet wide, enclosed with walls twenty feet high and defended with two square and four round towers great strength, parts of which still stand. In the recent Anglo-Irish war the English military (17th Lancers) were in occupation. When they evacuated, the Irish republicans tried to demolish the walls but failed. The mortar work was so perfect that it would take an immense amount of time and labour to destroy it.
    Near the village are some remarkable fissures in the limestone rock and about a mile away is one of great depth called “Kate’s Hole”. At Coolbane to the west of it is a large rath now greatly planted, where it is said seventeen of the relations of Garrett Fitzgerald, of the house of Desmond, (killed in the siege of the castle) were interred.
    There was a Liscarroll man
    Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí