Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Well known to the people of Buttevant and the surrounding districts is a well which is dedicated to Our Lady. It is situated at the end of the wood, in the "Military field" so called because it was in this field the English soldiers used to drill when they were in Buttevant. This is about a mile from the town.
    It is still visited chiefly during the month of May by all the people around, and here "rounds" are made by going round the well three times. The Rosary is the chief prayer usually said while making these rounds.
    It is said that a blind man has been cured there. This man went to the well and washed his eyes with the water with the belief that he would be cured, and he was cured. Invalids and everybody who visit this well usually drink the water and take some of it home with them.
    Ellen Hanley