Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to their approach. Buyers come from Dublin, Cork, Waterford and even from England and Wales to purchase horses.
    About a week before-hand numbers of tinkers may be seen lining up their waggons on the main road and bye-roads. Some people delight in watching these tinkers during the fair especially if they are drunk for they are sure to have a fight.
    It is most interesting to watch the farmer and the buyer making a bargain. First of all they spend a time quarrelling over the price of the animals and what they are worth. Then when they have agreed to a certain price they strike one another's hands and the buyer gives the farmer some silver which is called "luck money." Then if a local happen to buy from his neighbour they both go in and have a drink together.
        1. trádáil
    Ellen Hanley