Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of middle age, dressed in a worn buff tunic and a tattered sheepskin breeches, left the foremost cart and proceeded to unharness the stout horse between the shafts. Bluett hitching his own mount to the gate post, took a hand in unloading. For three hours the work went on unceasingly. It was high noon when Bluett led the way to the refectory. Here, the oak table of the monks held joints of cold spiced beef and home-cured hams. When they were all full to repletion, pipes of tobacco, then a rare luxury, were produced. Silence reigned, until Bluett rose and signalled to Shamus Rogan. "Come with me, the spring days wear apace, and it is well to think over our planting. The Dame must have her garden for kitchen stuff, and Moyallow is too far."
    After an inspection of the garden close of the monks, Bluett decided that it was too small for its purpose. "For cabbages and chives it will do well enough, but this new vegetable the potato, which Raleigh has brought from overseas, requires larger and more open space. The burial ground must be cleared of tombstones and bones. It will suit admirably. and will require no manure."
    "I do not like it my master." persisted the man. Bluett swore a fearful oath. "It is for you to like
    Sister M. Brigid
    Mr D. M. Lenihan