Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It happened that some strange ploughman came to Buttevant who was versed in magic. He gathered an amount of wild woodbine and having festooned it about the plough and decorated the houses with some, he set to work. Then began the trial. The witch roared and used all her powers to prevent the work from being carried on; but it was in vain. With an unearthly scream she left the place. The farmers soon had the ploughs in full swing again, all decorated with the magical woodbine.
    There is another story relating to some treasure hidden by this mysterious lady. She had a certain workman, employed in her farm, who was badly in need of money. The good lady promised this labourer a certain sum if he would take care of her gold, dead or alive. This he promised to do faithfully.
    She next commanded him to look down into a deep cellar wherein she kept her gold. The poor man obeyed and as he was about to look down the second time the wicked lady cut off his head, which dropped with a thud into the deep cellar, staining the gold with blood.
    It is said that the ghost of this labourer has been seen near the ruins of the castle in the form of a bull. When any attempt has been made to search for the gold, the bull immediately chased the intruder.
    Mr John O' Mahony