Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was caused by the British Forces as a reprisal for the death of a British Officer attached to Mallow Barracks.
    The following is a list of the buildings which suffered on that fatal night:- The Town Hall, Creamery, Thompson's Garage (Bank Place), Weedles (jeweller), Wrixon's, Joyces, Quinns, Hanover's (Bank Place), Fordes, 65 Main St.
    In the above mentioned shops damage to property and goods was considerable, but the Town Hall fared worst and a new one now stands on the site. There is no account of any other burning of importance having taken place in Mallow.
    "Epidemics"
    There is no account of any unusual epidemic in Mallow apart from the "flu" of 1919. During this flu the people died away like flies. Due to this the new cemetery - St Gobnats was formed. It is situated on the Mallow-Cork road about a mile and a quarter from Mallow.
    Pupils