Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sections. Then one of the sections goes and gathers papers and goes off through the country leaving tracks of paper behind them for the others to follow them. This goes on until the first party are caught.
    14. Duck on the Granny
    Any number of boys can play this game. First they get a big stone as the "Granny," then a small stone is got as the "duck." All the boys throw their "ducks" at the "granny", What ever "duck" is nearest to the "granny" he puts it up on the "granny." Then all the other boys throw their "ducks" to knock off the "duck" that is on the "granny." If any boy succeeds in knocking the "duck£ off the "granny" the others rush for their ducks and they run back to the "dabs." If the boy whose duck is on the "granny" catches any of the boys and they running back he then must put his duck on the "granny" and so the game goes on until each boy gets his turn.
    Pupils