Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    New letters patent were then issues which granted to Dame Elizabeth Jepson and her heirs in consideration of £50 paid by Sir John Jephson, knt., the castle manor, and town of Mallow, the Short Castle, alias Castle Gan, the fishing of the river Awmore with other lands, etc, recited in the patent containing 6,000 acres, with a duty of 67 beeves and three parts of a beef, payable yearly out of the barony of Carbery, some time called MacCarthy Reagh's country with all rents etc.
    "The Crow"
    The Norrises or Norreys in which form the name is, of course present known, were special favourites of Elizabeth who wrote to lady Norreys on the death of on of her sons "My own dear crow nature can have stirred..."
    Lady Norreys was called "crow" from the dark colour of her hair. Her husband told the Queen that the rumour of their son's death had made the crow's heart as black as her feathers.
    In 1612 the town was greatly increased in importance and castle Gan - sometimes called Garn, or the short Castle was incorporated and made a free borough.
    Mr C. Forde
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí