Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many partake of it to excess. In fact it is well known that several people go to wakes to get "free drink", and not out of sympathy for the bereaved family. There are many amusing incidents told in connection with wakes, for instance the story of the corpse who had been a "hunchback". When it was being "laid out" it was impossible to lay it out flat, so a heavy weight had to be laid on the body to make it lie out flat. When the wake was in progress and everybody was in an attitude of prayer a certain individual pushed the weight off the body and immediately the corpse "sat up" to the consternation of many and to the amusement of others.
    Teangacha
    Mr Murphy