Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used different food from what we use now. Before the famine the potato was the principal food at all meals therefore when the potato crop failed. Famine came in the in the country and many people died. Then after that they began using other foods such as Indian meal and oatmeal which was called porridge and a great many people used what was called burnt oatmeal with skimmed milk. Many of the people could not afford meat and used to have it only at Christmas time. some people used to have a piece of bacon hanging from the ceiling near the fire place in order to smoke it for Christmas and at meal time when they were eating used to point up to the bacon and make believe they were eating it this was called "potatoes and point" The people used wooden piggins and ponnies these were mugs made out of wood and tin. The bread they ate was made mostly by themselves as there were few bakers that time, and they made it in a bastible. The bastible was circular in shape and flat just the size for a large cake to fit in it. When they had the
    1. táirgí
    Hetty Frankling