Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

1. William Magner told me the following and said it was quite true.
    One Summer evening abou eleven or half-past eleven o'clock he was sitting alone on a wall near his employee's house, when just about to leave for his employee's home he heard , as he thought, the wail of a woman in the distance. He said to himself that he's wait to see what the woman was crying about. Slowly the wail cam in his direction and nearer and nearer until it finally passed under his legs as he sat on the wall. Being only sixteen years of age, he ran from the spot and without closing the door of his lodgings ran to the room of his employer who was then in bed. Having related his experience to his employer who was also a native of the district he immediately replied "Maurice Brien of Ballygriffin is dead." Next morning they ound that just at that hour Maurice OBrien died.
    This occured forty seven years ago and the man to whom William Magner told his story was then seventy years of age.
    Man people of this district still believe
    Teangacha