Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the Banshee and say they have heard it. It follows the O'Brien family of Ballygriffin and the Roche family of Ballymaemoy.
    When any of the Daly family of Killavullen Village died laughter "is said to have been heard outside the house.
    Knocking at the doors is said to foretell death in the Magner family of Carrigaeunor.
    The Sidhe Gaoithe or whirl wind is always dreaded as then the "good people" are said to be playing ball through the country.
    During a Sidhe Gaoithe many years ago a wynd of hay was taken completely from the farm of John Magner, Ballincurrig and deposited in the old burial ground of Cill Branair in the townland of Ballyduff, a distance of practically five hundred yards.
    Teangacha
    William Magner