Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling vagrants often visited my home. The same people have not visited my home for many years. As a rule travelling people are poor. They sell lace and other things. People buy from them. Some travelling people beg, others act as pedlars and hawkers. Some of them remain for a for a few nights and others remain only for a night. They sleep by the side of the road. They accept a penny or a half-penny or a few potatoes or milk or clothes or boots, etc. Some travel on foot and others in caravans. Some of them travel alone, while others travel with their families. Coffeys, O Driscolls, O Brien, and Mac Donaghs are the best known around the district of Killavullen. Coffeys most frequently visits the district. The Hutcheons family that come at certain times. They tell stories and bring news
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    null