Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to have three meals a day in olden times namely breakfast, dinner and supper. These meals were eaten at nine o'clock, one o'clock and six o'clock. The people began work at six o'clock in the morning and had breakfast at nine o'clock.
    The breakfast consisted of potatoes and milk and the dinner consisted of the same food. The supper consisted of stir-about. Potatoes were eaten at every meal in some places but not in others. New milk and butter milk was drunk in every place. The people sat around the table in the middle of the floor and home made bread was eaten.
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Rea