Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

his own brother, dead.
    He returned to the house and when he told the other brothers what had happened, a fierce battle ensued in which much blood was shed, the red stains of which were visible until the walls of the house were felled recently. The sole survivor of this bloody encounter was the one brother who did not tell of the Priest's presence a short time before.
    All that remained in that locality afterwards which told of the priest hunters was a bronze bust of the leader, which, for vengeance, was shattered by one blow of a hammer, by the father of the present owner of the house.
    Many local residents say they have met ghosts of the Grimes's when passing there at midnight, but I have slept in the house, myself, in fear and trembling, and I was agreeably surprised to find in the morning, that no ghostly figures distrubed my slumbers.
    1. am
    Dr Foley