Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mallow Castle first owned by the McCarthys passed into the hands of the Geraldines and the last of the Desmonds kept his Court there.
    Opposite the Castle at the opposite end of town is Castle Gearr, now known as Short Castle, which held a garrison for the protection of the northern end of the town.
    An underground passage runs from the big Castle, and opens at a place called Carrig about 3 1/2 miles from Mallow. This passage was often used as a means of escape for the occupants in time of attack.
    Mallow Castle battle-scarred and weather-beaten distinguished itself in history. After the Insurrection of the Earl of Desmond during which Mallow was the centre of operations, the English Queen Elizabeth forfeited this Castle and enlarged its garrison for the defence of the ferry where troops were frequently delayed for many days.
    In 1584, the Castle and Manor were granted by the Queen to Sir Thomas Norris and have since been occupied by this descendants
    During the war of 1642 the Irish forces entered Mallow and attacked the Castle, and after fierce
    Áine Ní Luinneacháin