Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the house, heard the conversation and crossed the river Blackwater safely and warned the priest of his fate. The priest asked him how he had managed to cross the swollen river. The fool replied "I said to the river, Blackwater, Blackwater, dont drown "Amadan Peter" and I came saftely across. It is said that the priest-hunters passed the priest on the road without seeing him, except one of party (who was baptized in infancy by his nurse) who saw him, but did not tell the others.
    Father Leonard is buried at Killathy and his grave used to be visited by numerous people from far and near.
    At Kilquane there is a very old graveyard called Toumplin. Here stands the ivy-clad ruins of a Church of the Knights Templars, a branch of the Abbey of Mourne. Within the graveyard is a rock called Carrig a' Pheacaigh, the sinners stone, where evildoers went to make reparation for their offences. The right hand of the sinner was placed in a hole in the stone, and there he had to remain until his sufferings made satisfaction for the wrong done.
    There are bishops and priests buried in the graveyard. Big stones mark their resting-place.
    It is recorded that one morning some men were about to bury a baby when they saw another funeral approaching. When the men had buried the child
    Baile Átha hÚlla Theas, Co. Chorcaí
    Frances Lenihan