Scoil: Béal Átha Hubhla (B.) (uimhir rolla 3997)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This parish is situated in the Galltacht and there is not even one aged person having a knowledge of Irish. It is very difficult to get any appreciable amount of Folklore of much value.
    Although being an English speaking district I decided to write my collection in Irish for he following reasons:-

(1) For a number of years past I did a good deal of it in connection with local History and Geography, through Irish, so I thought it would be easier for the children now to do it in that language.
    (2) Place names and names of stories being Irish I considered their meaning could be explained best through that medium.
    (3) I considered it a very good medium through which to teach oral Irish.
    (4) So that those stories would be handed down in Irish to the coming generation in that language and so help in its revival.

I got the stories in English from the children and then retold them in Irish in class. All the boys then wrote each story. As a result all the exercise books were much alike so I kept only a few.
    Dáithí Ó Murchadha
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)