Scoil: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (uimhir rolla 3998)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Glen of the Cow is situated south of Ballyhooly and Fermoy—nearer to Fermoy than Ballyhooly. There is a small stream running from the Glen into the Blackwater.
    A Druid named "Mogh Ruith" got Fermoy and the country around as a present from a king of Munster because he discovered water for the king and his army when they were in want of water one day when passing through. The king told him to find a well. The Druid threw his spear from him and told the king that he would get water under the ground under the spear.
    This Druid had a cow which every year went to a bull in Dromtariffe west of Mallow. On the journey the cow stayed at some house every night. She was fed by the people of that house. They milked her that night and the following morning no matter how large the milking vessel she filled it. There was great welcome for the cow.
    One night coming home she stayed in
    Eily Gowen