School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. In the townland of Carrigeen about three miles from Doneraile there is a fairy fort. It is known as "the Liss" and is said to have been built by the fairies. It is circular in shape and is surrounded by a wall of stone and earth, inside which grow tiny little thorn bushes and furze. In the centre there is a round hole, but it is now almost hidden from view by briars and long grass. No one has ever dared to explore this liss or to plough or plant it. It is said however that a cow who once broke into the liss lost her milk and the owner had to sell her. The milk was supposed to have been taken by the fairies.
    There is another old liss or fort in the townland of Knockanaar, about four miles from Doneraile. This is also circular in shape but is surrounded by tall fir trees. It is raised in the
    Sheila Hannan
    Baile Eilís, Co. Chorcaí