Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is always a queer coloured fox in the "Fairy Liss", which only appears out at night and cannot ever be killed. People have tried to catch him with dogs but in vain.
    The owners never ploughed or planted the forts. People say that it is not right to disturb even a foot of ground belonging to the "lisses".
    There were numerous lights seen there by people travelling to and fro across the lisses. The people could not explain what held the lights, because they vanished too quickly. As each light flashed, there was heard a sound of sweet music like the sound of a war pipe.
    Bidsie Sheehan
    An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí