School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. Writer:- Mary O'Riordan (13 yrs) Mallow Road, Doneraile, Co. Cork.
    Material obtained from:- Nellie O'Riordan (38 yrs) my mother, Mallow Road, Doneraile, Co. Cork.
    ______________________
    There was a man named Jim Flynn living in Butlers Lane beside the Parish Church, Doneraile. The people called him Jim the Monkey. He earned his money by holding holding horses at meets. He used to go around to the rich people's houses and sometimes he used to eat as many as seven dinners in one day. He used to wear six or seven waistcoats by day and by night.
    One day he (did) hid some money in the canary-cage. His sister Kate found it and took it. When Jim went looking for the money he could not find it. This sister told him that the canary had eaten it, so Jim killed the canary to get the money out of him and he had neither the money nor the canary then.
    Mary O' Riordan
    Baile Maigiú, Co. Chorcaí