Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This they believed was a cure for the whooping cough. They believed the actual blowing of the ferrets' breath in the milk is the cure.
    A Godfather used to go fishing and if he caught a trout alive he would put it into the persons' mouth three times. Then the took it out to the river while it was yet alive and let it off. This the believed was a cure for the whooping cough.
    They also gathered a weed which was got growing in fields or on ditches. This they boiled in milk, and it was given to the person who had the whooping cough three mornings fasting. When afamily had the whooping cough the mother went out and got a black donkey. Then she went in under the donkey and came out over his back. This act she performed three times, and it was believed to cure the whooping cough.
    Another cure was. If a family had the whooping cough the mother went out on the road, and she asked the first man she met with a grey horse, what cure had he for the whooping cough, and whatever he advised she did it and it cured them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis