Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glanworth castle was once owned by Fleming. He had one daughter named Annie, and Condon the baron of Fermoy asked her in Marriage.
    She refused because his hands were too stained with Irish blood.
    He was very angry at her refusal and next day he sent his army of soldiers to burn the castle. They put the castle on fire and it was three days burning.
    Then a man named Roche came to Flemings aid and he proposed to fight a duel for the girl. This proposal was accepted and the duel was fought. In the first round Roche knocked Condon out, and Roche became Lord of Fermoy and he married Annie.
    Roche owned a great lot of the land around and it was said "he won it by the sword and lost it in a game of cards" Roche was invited to England and when he was playing games of cards with some other Lords he was loosing the games.
    At last he said they would play for his estate. They played and Roche lost the game and he was no longer Lord of Fermoy.
    Peggie Cross
    Mrs E. Cross