Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for a toothache is to chew a bit of tobacco, or to get a drop of whiskey and put it into the tooth. The old people believed in taking a hares ear around in their pocket, to prevent a toothache. To put a frog in your mouth down on the tooth. To mix salt and water and put it down on the tooth, or to shake pepper on the tooth were other cures. Another cure was to put a lump of lime on the tooth, or to drink lime water.
    Cures for whooping cough.
    The old people used ferret's leavings for the whooping cough. They gave the ferret a saucer of milk to drink, and what the ferret left after him they gave to the person who had the whooping cough
      1. cleachtas an leighis