School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

the boy won the bet and had £20.
    The boy went again the third night, the boy bet his money £20, the same as before. This night the boy went to Tim's wife's room and stole her clothes and donned them. When he had made sure that he would not be known the boy left a candle burning in the kitchen and slipped into the yard.
    When Tim came along the boy spoke like Tim's wife said: "Tim, run for your life the police are here. You are found out". Tim thinking it was his wife let the sheep go and fled.
    The boy took the sheep, and went to the Rogue, he collected his money and sheep and went to fare for himself. The boy came to live in Cappoquin and stole a pig form the Land Lord of the place.
    The Land Lord was a crankie old man and soon thought of a plan to find out the robber. He knew that his pig was the fattest in the place and he also knew it was one of the townspeople who had stolen the pig. the Landlord sent for a crowd of soldiers
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Margaret Shinnick