Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Those stepping stones also led to a boreen which would take you to the Castle Road a bye-road which leads to County Limerick.
    There are three bye-roads branching from Meadstown Cross one leads to Fermoy the other to Kildorrery all those roads join up with main roads.
    I cannot find any one to tell me when these roads were made but there was a man in Farrahy who broke stones about 60 years ago for five shillings a week.
    Ballynoe boreen which leads to the Kildorrery main road and the river is crossed by stones. There is a boreen not far from Farrahy and it is supposed to be haunted and it is called Makony's boreen.
    There is a bridge in Ballinguyroe called the "Goat's Bridge" and it is said to be
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí