Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in the grounds, where the ruins of St. Mologga's monastery now stands, and is called Saint Molagga's well.
    The well is in a line with the back wall of the old abbey, but about twenty yards in a southern direction.
    It is about fifty yards from the brink of the river Funcheon. Two ash trees grow there, one on each side of the well, to the East and West. The well is down about fifty yards from the top of the surface, and lined all around with a facing of stone. Some of the eldest inhabitants in this locality, have never heard it called by any name but Saint Molagga's well.
    The annual pattern of the well is held on Easter Sunday and it is still frequented by pilgrims.
    The pilgrims I have been always informed were possessed of some disease.