School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Acts of devotion are performed around the well. The visitors make three or four rounds, and recite the rosary, while doing so, and the litany of the Blessed Virgin.
    Visitations are frequently done for headaches, and in this case, the heads are washed in water outside the well - water evidently, which issues from the well, and is on the other side of the wall. The water of the well has never been used for any domestic purpose.
    It has been handed down from early times, that if an attempt were made to boil the water, it would not boil.
    Money offerings were never made at the well, on the completion of the customary ritual, but the mugs, cups and glasses, used by the patients in drinking the water, are left on a shelf on the side wall, and the pieces of cloth used in applying the water to the sore parts, are fastened on to the trees, already mentioned.