Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

spirit of unity brotherhood and fidelity which is so sadly wanting.
    In accordance with the old superstitions of the Irish it was believed that when the Danes visited this country and robbed and plundered the churches they buried the money and jewels in lioses and other parts which were not likely to be searched.
    In after years when people set out in search of the money they found out that it was guarded by some animal and it was impossible to get at it. There is an old belief connected with how these came to be there. It was said, that when the money was hidden, the man who hid it, called one of his servants, and made that man swear upon his oath, that he would take care of the money, while he was living or dead. No sooner than the man had given his consent than he was put to death, and the ghost of that man either in the form of an animal or a bird kept guard over the money and are doing so to the present day. It is said that money is hidden between Mologga and the cross of Marshelstown either in the land of the late Mr John Fox or in the land of Richard Condon. When the man that hid the money, was in trial in Cork gaol, he openly declared that if any man in the area concerned was
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)